Talent Africa
A FAMILY OF PERFORMERS

Actors - Dancers - Instrumentalists - Models - Vocalists


Lights

RESULTS NEW YORK 2019





Faces
CONTESTANT: CONTESTANT: DIVISIONAL AWARDS:
Abigail Smith 12-14
Variety – 2nd Variety – 1st
Model Formal – 2nd
Model Swimwear – 1st
Dance Contemp – Runner Up

Antonio Britto 15-17
Variety – 2nd
Variety – 1st

Banele Joe 18-24
Acting Dramatic – Runner Up
Acting Dramatic 2 – 1st
Modelling Formal – 1st
Acting Legit – 2nd
Vocal Broadway – 2nd
Vocal Broadway – 3rd

Bianca Rizzo 15-17
Dance Tap – 2nd
Dance Tap 1st

Caitlin Myers 15-17
Dance Contemp – 3rd

Casey-Lynn Barnard 15-17
Dance Hip Hop – 2nd
Dance Contemp – Runner Up
Dance Open – 3rd
Vocal Gospel – 3rd
Acting Comedic – 3rd

Caylin Humphries 12-14
Dance Acro – 1st
Contemp – Runner Up
Open – 2nd

Chantel Mokwalakwala 18-24
Acting Comedy 2nd
Acting Drama – Runner up

Charl Erasmus 9-11
Variety – 1st

Claudi Greef 12-14
Dance Ballet – 1st
Dance Jazz – 2nd
Dance Contemp – 1st

Cyan Scholtz 15-17
Acting Commercial – 2nd
Modelling Formal – 2nd
Fitness – 2nd
Casual – 3rd
High Fashion – 1st
Cold Read – 1st
Dramatic – 2nd
Comedic – Runner Up
Vocal Jazz – 2nd

Daniell Gimingham 12-15
Vocal Inspirational – 1st
Vocal Pop – 1st

Darren Jacobus 18-24
Variety – 1st
Variety – 3rd
Wind – 1st 
Wind – 2nd
Vocal / Wind Duo – 1st

Dillan Rogers 18-24
Model High Fashion – 3rd
Model Casual – 1st

Emily Dove 12-14
Dance Jazz – Runner Up
Dance Contemp – Runner Up
Dance Open – 1st

Eris Petersen 12-14
Modelling Formal – 1st
Modelling Casual – 1st

Faith van Greunen
Dance Ballet – 2nd
Dance Jazz – 3rd
Dance Contemp – 3rd

Francelle Powroznik 15-17
Singer/Songwriter – 1st
Vocal Pop – Runner Up
Vocal Pop – Runner Up

Godfrey Phaahla 15-17
Variety – 2nd
Variety – 1st

Indira Rajasakran 9-11
Variety – 2nd
Variety – 1st

Jaimé Rademeyer 12-14
Dance Jazz – Runner Up
Contemp – Runner Up
Musical Theatre – 2nd

Janel du Toit 15-17
Vocal Country – 1st
Modelling Formal – 2nd
Modelling Casual – 2nd
Vocal Broadway – 1st
Acting Dramatic – 3rd
Vocal Gospel – 1st
Acting Comedy – 2nd
Vocal Pop – 1st
Vocal Jazz – 1st

Jean Erasmus 15-17
Variety – 1st

Jeandre Visser 15-17
Acting Dramatic – Runner up 
Variety – 2nd

Jenna-leigh Gideon 15-17
Dance Contemp – 1st

Jordan Good 15-17
Acting Dramatic – Runner Up
Dramatic – 1st
Comedic – 1st

Karabo Mtshali 15-17
Vocal Pop – 3rd

Kaylin Stevens 15-17
Acting Comedy – Runner Up
Acting Dramatic – Runner Up
Acting Dramatic 2 – Runner Up

Lerato Modise 18-24
Variety – 1st
Acting Dramatic – 3rd

Lizelle Servulo 40+
Vocal Rock – 1st
Vocal Broadway – 1st
Vocal Gospel – 1st
Vocal Pop – 1st

Madelein Otto 25-39
Vocal Country – 1st
Vocal Rock – 1st
Vocal Broadway – 1st
Vocal Pop – 1st

Makaira Govender 12-14
Vocal Gospel – 2nd
Vocal Pop – Runner Up

Marnus Grobler 18-24
Dance Hip Hop – 1st

Megan Middup 18-24
Vocal Broadway – 1st
Vocal Country – 2nd
Vocal Pop – 2nd
Vocal Jazz – 1st

Mfezeko Mini 18-24
Modelling Casual – 1st

Mikayla Nel 9-11
Model Formal – 1st
Model Casual – 1st
Dance Hip Hop – 1st
Dance Musical – 1st
Dance Open – 1st
Dance Open – 2nd
Acting Comedic – 1st

Monique Rudd 18-24
Dance Hip Hop – 1st
Dance Open – 3rd
Acting Dramatic – Runner Up

Morgan Nel 12-14
Dance Hip Hop – 2nd
Dance Hip Hop – 1st

Nerisha Greeff 15-17
Modelling Formal – 1st
Modelling Fitness – 1st 
Modelling Casual – 1st
Modelling Swimwear – 1st
Dance Hip Hop – 1st
Dance Contemp – Runner Up
Dance Open – 1st

Palesa Mothopi 15-17
Acting Commercial – 1st
Acting Cold Read – 1st
Comedy – Runner Up

Quintus Viljoen 18-24
Acting Commercial – 1st
Acting Dramatic – 2nd
Acting Legit – 1st
Acting Comedy – 1st

San-Mari Oelefse 15-17
Vocal Rock – 1st
Vocal Broadway – 2nd
Vocal Gospel – 2nd
Vocal Pop – Runner Up

Saskia Wright 18-24
Dance Contemp – 1st
Dance Tap – 2 nd
Dance Tap 2 – 1 st

Shae Murphy 12-14
Dance Jazz - 2nd
Dance Contemp - 2nd

Shane Joubert 15-17
Tap Duet – 1st

Stephanie Maggs 15-17
Dance Contemp 2nd

Tia Dasram 15-17
Vocal Pop – Runner Up
Vocal Pop – Runner Up

Vuyane Latha 12-14
Acting Dramatic – Runner Up 
Variety – 1st

Whitney Crafford 12-14
Vocal Country – 2nd
Vocal Pop – Runner Up

Xiao-Chi (Chi-Chi) Juan 12-14
Variety – 1st


PRINT HEADSHOT:
12-14 – Erin Petersen
15-17 – Janel du Toit

PRINT CATALOGUE:
12-14 – Caylin Humphries
15-17 – Nerisha Greeff

PRINT COMMERCIAL:
12-14 – Abigail Smith
15-17 – Cyan Scholtz

ACTING:
15-17 – Jordan Good
18-24 – Quintus Viljoen

DANCE:
9-11 - Mikayla Nel
12-14 – Claudi Greeff
15-17 – Jenna-leigh Gideon
18-24 – Marnus Grobler

SONGWRITING:
15-15 – Francelle Powroznik

VARIETY:
9-11 - Charl Erasmus
12-14 – Chi-Chi Juan
15-17 – Antonio Britto
18-24 – Darren Jacobus

VOCAL:
12-14 – Daniell Gimingham
15-17 – Janel du Toit
25-39 – Madelein Otto
40+ - Lizelle Servulo

MODELLING :
9-11 – Mikayla Nel
12-14 – Erin Petersen
15-17 – Nerisha Greeff
18-24 – Banele Joe

PRINT:
12-14 – Caylin Humphries
15-17 – Janel du Toit

OVERALL AGES:
9-11 – Mikayla Nel
12-14 – Claudi Greeff
15-17 – Circle of Life

FEMALE TOP MODEL:
Abigail Smith
Janel du Toit

MODEL OF THE YEAR:
Nerisha Greeff

PINNACLE :
9-11 – Mikayla Nel
15-17 – Nerisha Greeff
18-24 – Banele Joe

TRIPLE THREAT:
15-17 – Casey-Lynn Barnard

TRI – STAR:
15-17 – Janel du Toit
18-24 – Banele Joe

DUET CHAMPION:
Circle Of Life

INSTAGRAM HASHTAG WINNER:
Mikayla Nel

JUDGES CHOICE:
Banele Joe (Runway)

INTERNATIONAL TALENT:
Circle of Life

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:
Mikayla Nel